Courses Course-c

Advanced Analytical Chemistry

Lecturer: Der-Lii Tzou 鄒德里老師 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Classroom: A507, Institute of Chemistry, Academia Sinica
Class hour: Thursday, 09:00-12:00
Major Topics:

  • Basics of Analytical Chemistry
  • Physical Methods for Structural Characterization (NMR, MS, EM)
  • Optical Microscopy
  • Biosensor

Course Syllabus:

WeekDateTopicLecturerDownload
1 3/5 NMR Spectroscopy-Fundamental and Application I Der-Lii Tzou download icon
2 3/12   NMR Spectroscopy-Fundamental and Application II Der-Lii Tzou download icondownload icondownload icondownload icon
3 3/19   Fundamental of Mass Spectrometry Yi-Sheng Wang download icon
4 3/26  Application of Mass Spectrometry Yu-Ju Chen download icondownload icon
5 4/2 Bridge Holiday No Class  
6 4/9 General Principles in Analytical Chemistry

Yu-Ju Chen

 
7 4/16 Lab (MS & NMR) Der-Lii Tzou
Yu-Ju Chen
download icondownload icon
8 4/23  Fundamentals of Light Microscopy Chau-Hwang Lee download icondownload icondownload icon
9 4/30  Nanotechnology Chun-Hong Kuo download icon
10 5/7   Surface Spectroscopy Jing-Jong Shyue download icon
11 5/14    Electron Microscopy Wei-Hau Chang  
12 5/21  Super-resolution Light Microscopy Chau-Hwang Lee download icon 
13 5/28 Midterm Exam Yu-Ju Chen  
14 6/4 SPR sensing Pei-Kuen Wei download icondownload icondownload icon
15 6/11 Biochip- Microarray and Microfluidic chip Ji-Yen Cheng  
16 6/18 Final Presentation Der-Lii Tzou  
17 6/25 Dragon Boat Festival No Class  

Advanced Organic Chemistry

Classroom: B105, Institute of Chemistry, Academia Sinica

Class hour: Thursday, 13:30-16:30

WeekDateTopicLecturerDownload
1 3/5   Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure Steve S.-F. Yu download icon
2 3/12    Stereochemistry, Conformation and Stereo-selectivity Steve S.-F. Yu download icondownload icon
3 3/19   Structural Effects on Stability and Reactivity Steve S.-F. Yu  
4 3/26   Nucleophilic Substitution Steve S.-F. Yu download icondownload icondownload icon
5 4/2  Children Day Holiday    
6 4/9   Carbonions and Other Nucleophiles Steve S.-F. Yu  
7 4/16  Addition, Condensation and Substitution Reactions of Carbonyl Compounds Steve S.-F. Yu  
8 4/23  Aromaticity and Aromatic Substitution Steve S.-F. Yu  
9 4/30  Midterm Exam Steve S.-F. Yu  
10 5/7   Nucleophilic Substitution and Elimination Wen-Shan Li download icon
11 5/14    Oxidations and Reductions Wen-Shan Li download icon
12 5/21   Reactions of Aromatic Compounds Wen-Shan Li download icon
13 5/28  Photochemistry and Free-Radical Reactions Wen-Shan Li download icon
14 6/4  Cycloadditions and Rearrangements Wen-Shan Li download icon
15 6/11 Organometallic Compounds in Organic Synthesis Wen-Shan Li  
16 6/18     Transition Metal-Catalyzed and Mediated Reactions Wen-Shan Li  
17 6/20 The Logic of Chemical Synthesis (retrosynthetic analysis and strategy in total synthesis)/Final Exam Wen-Shan Li

 

Advanced Chemistry of Materials

Classroom: B105, Institute of Chemistry, Academia Sinica

Class hour: 14:00-17:00

DateLecturerDownload
2/17   Dr. Liu, Ling-Kang download icon download icon
2/24    Dr. Liu, Ling-Kang  download icondownload icon
3/3   Dr. Liu, Ling-Kang  download icondownload icondownload icon
3/10   Dr. Lu, Kuang-Lieh  
3/17  Dr. Lu, Kuang-Lieh  
3/24  

Ta-Shue Chou Lecture

 Location: Ta-Shue Chou Lecture Hall, B1, IoC. 
3/31  Dr. Sun, Shih-Sheng  
4/7  Dr. Sun, Shih-Sheng  
4/14  Mid-term exam  
4/21   Dr. Lin, Jiann-T'suen  
4/28    Dr. Lin, Jiann-T'suen  
5/5   Dr. Tao, Yu-Tai  download icon
5/12  Dr. Tao, Yu-Tai  download icondownload icon
5/19  Dr. Tao, Yu-Tai  
5/26 Dr. Chen, Chin-Ti  
6/2     Dr. Chen, Chin-Ti  download icon
6/9 Dr. Chen, Chin-Ti

 

6/16  Final exam

 

Advanced Analytical Chemistry

Classroom: A507, Institute of Chemistry, Academia Sinica

Class hour: Thursday, 09:00-12:00

WeekDateTopicLecturerDownload
1 2/22 Introduction Der-Lii Tzou download icondownload icon
2 3/1   General Principles in Analytical Chemistry Yu-Ju Chen download icon
3 3/8   Fundamental of Mass Spectrometry Yi-Sheng Wang download icon
4 3/15  Application of Mass Spectrometry Yu-Ju Chen download icondownload icon
5 3/22 NMR Spectroscopy-Fundamental and Application I Der-Lii Tzou download icon 
6 3/29 NMR Spectroscopy-Fundamental and Application II

Der-Lii Tzou

download icondownload icondownload icondownload icondownload icon 
7 4/5 No Class (Ancestor Memorial Day)    
8 4/12  Lab (MS & NMR) Der-Lii Tzou
Yu-Ju Chen
 
9 4/19  Fundamentals of Light Microscopy Chau-Hwang Lee download icondownload icondownload icon 
10 4/26   Super-resolution Light Microscopy Chau-Hwang Lee  
11 5/3    Surface Spectroscopy Jing-Jong Shyue download icon 
12 5/10  Electron Microscopy Wei-Hau Chang  
13 5/17 Scanning Electron Microscope Chun-Hong Kuo download icon 
14 5/24 Lab (LM & Biochip) Jen-Tse Huang
Hsiung-Lin Tu
download icon 
15 5/31 Midterm Exam Yu-Ju Chen  
16 6/7 SPR sensing Pei-Kuen Wei  
17 6/14 Biochip- Microarray and Microfluidic chip Ji-Yen Cheng download icon 
18 6/21 Final Presentation Der-Lii Tzou

 

Advanced Organic Chemistry

Classroom: B105, Institute of Chemistry, Academia Sinica

Class hour: Thursday, 13:30-16:30

WeekDateTopicLecturerDownload
1 3/1   Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure Cheng-Chung Wang download icon 
2 3/8    Stereochemistry, Conformation and Stereoselectivity Cheng-Chung Wang download icon
3 3/15   Structural Effects on Stability and Reactivity Cheng-Chung Wang download icon
4 3/22   Nucleophilic Substitution Cheng-Chung Wang download icon 
5 3/29  Carbonions and Other Nucleophiles Cheng-Chung Wang download icon 
6 4/12   Addition, Condensation and Substitution Reactions of Carbonyl Compounds

Cheng-Chung Wang

 
7 4/19  Aromaticity and Aromatic Substitution Cheng-Chung Wang download icon 
8 4/26  Concerted Pericyclic Reactions Cheng-Chung Wang download icon 
9 5/3  Midterm Exam Cheng-Chung Wang  
10 5/10   Nucleophilic Substitution and Elimination Jiun-Jie Shie download icon 
11 5/17    Oxidations and Reductions Jiun-Jie Shie download icondownload icon 
12 5/24   Reactions of Aromatic Compounds Jiun-Jie Shie download icon 
13 5/31  Photochemistry and Free-Radical Reactions Jiun-Jie Shie download icon 
14 6/7  Cycloadditions and Rearrangements Jiun-Jie Shie download icon 
15 6/14 Organometallic Compounds in Organic Synthesis Jiun-Jie Shie download icon 
16 6/21     Transition Metal-Catalyzed and Mediated Reactions Jiun-Jie Shie download icon 
17 6/28 The Logic of Chemical Synthesis (retrosynthetic analysis and strategy in total synthesis) Jiun-Jie Shie

download icon 

18 7/5  Final Exam Jiun-Jie Shie